King’s Birthday

We will be closed on Monday 3 June 2024 on the King’s Birthday, but Practice Plus have available appointments from 8am to 8pm.
Visit Practice Plus to make a booking.

Te Manu Toroa

Privacy Policy

This notice explains how and when temanutoroa.org.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy notice is to let users of temanutoroa.org.nz know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.
We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this notice, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services
  • responding to your feedback or enquiries provided in forms
  • conducting user research if you registered to participate

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site — including completing some user research tasks — without sharing any personal information.

Sharing your personal information

You may choose to share personal information with us when you:

  • give feedback
  • complete survey or feedback forms
  • participate in user research

Do not send us sensitive personal information such as medical history or include it in feedback forms or enquiries.

Feedback you provide

If you provide feedback either by form submission or email, that feedback is sent to appropriate TMT staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within TMT who are subject matter experts or who may be familiar with the subject of your feedback. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you have provided.

Enquiry and feedback forms

If you submit an enquiry or feedback form to us, it will be sent to appropriate TMT staff.

We may pass on relevant content from that form to other people within TMT or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Storage and deletion of information

If you provide personal information, it is held securely by TMT and will not be retained once it is no longer needed.

Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not disclose the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Statistical information and Cookies

Statistical information collected

We use Google Universal Analytics to collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows, MacOS
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Chrome, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of Statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other TMT staff.

How Google uses data when you use their partners’ sites or apps (external link).

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage.
The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Access and correct your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any personal information you have provided to us.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to access or change your personal information the site has stored
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

TMT may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Te Manu Toroa contact details:

Webmaster

Te Manu Toroa

PO Box 70173

Greerton 3142

Phone: +64 7 571 2026

Email: info@temanutoroa.org.nz

If you have a privacy complaint about TMT

If you have any concerns about how TMT has managed any personal information you’ve provided on this site, please contact TMT.